SafetyLitigation.com
[…] Continue Reading

Eleventh Circuit Clarifies Automatic Entitlement Provision of Black Lung Benefits Act

Yesterday, the Eleventh Circuit resolved an ambiguity regarding when miners’ survivors can recover benefits under the Black Lung Benefits Act.  Pursuant to the Act, survivors can recover in two ways.  First, they can prove that the miner died from a lung disease caused by pneumoconiosis.  Alternatively, they can proceed under the “automatic entitlement” provision (30 U.S.C. 932(l)), which states that “In no case shall the eligible survivors of a miner who was determined to be eligible to receive benefits … at the time of his or her death be required to file a...
Continue Reading

OSHA Announces Highest Proposed Fine of 2019 (More than $1.3 Million)

OSHA announced a major proposed fine of more than $1.3 million earlier this week for a metal heat treatment company in Ohio.