Second Circuit Finds State Insurance Laws Prohibiting Insurer From Seeking Reimbursement For Medical Benefits Paid In Tort Settlements Not Preempted By ERISA
[…] Second Circuit Finds State Insurance Laws Prohibiting Insurer From Seeking Reimbursement For Medical Benefits Paid In Tort Settlements Not Preempted By ERISA

The Second Circuit held that ERISA does not preempt claims against defendant-insurers under a New York state law prohibiting insurers from seeking reimbursement of medical benefits paid in tort settlements.  The opinion reversed the district court’s ruling and resulted in the revival of a New York state class action.

Specifically, N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-335 provides that a personal injury settlement presumptively “does not include any compensation for the cost of health care services” or other losses that “are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by a benefit provider” (such as an insurer), and that benefit providers have no “right of subrogation or reimbursement against any such settling party.”