Eleventh Circuit Clarifies Automatic Entitlement Provision of Black Lung Benefits Act
[…] Eleventh Circuit Clarifies Automatic Entitlement Provision of Black Lung Benefits Act
Yesterday, the Eleventh Circuit resolved an ambiguity regarding when miners’ survivors can recover benefits under the Black Lung Benefits Act. Pursuant to the Act, survivors can recover in two ways. First, they can prove that the miner died from a lung disease caused by pneumoconiosis. Alternatively, they can proceed under the “automatic entitlement” provision (30 U.S.C. 932(l)), which states that “In no case shall the eligible survivors of a miner who was determined to be eligible to receive benefits … at the time of his or her death be required to file a new claim for benefits, or refile or otherwise revalidate the claim of such miner (emphasis added).” The Eleventh Circuit had to interpret the bold language in a pair of consolidated cases.