California Court Provides Guidance On “Point Of Operation Guard” Exception Under Workers’ Compensation Law
[…] The plaintiff was injured during the course of his employment when a piece of metal allegedly dislodged from a swaging machine that he was working with and hit him in the eye.  The door to the swaging machine had been removed.  The plaintiff sued his employer under California Labor Code § 4558, asserting that he was “injured as a result of [his]employer’s knowing removal of, or knowing failure to install, a point of operation guard on a power press,” and argued that the dislodged swaging machine door constituted a “point of operation guard” that resulted in his injury.