Deliberate Intent Action For Miner’s Death Dismissed By West Virginia Federal Court
[…] The court concluded that the worker’s estate could not establish this element of its case. The estate alleged that the specific unsafe working condition in question was the use of “hands on” roof bolting tools, which violated 30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(a) and commonly accepted industry practices. The court disagreed, finding that the regulation, which provides that “mobile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately,” relates to generally requiring safe workplaces and equipment and thus is not a regulation “specifically applicable to the particular work and working condition involved.” Accordingly, it was not the type of regulation needed for a deliberate intent action.