Posted on Aug 6, 2014
[…] The...
Continue Reading
Posted on Aug 4, 2014
The Second Circuit held that ERISA does not preempt claims against defendant-insurers under a New York state law prohibiting insurers from seeking reimbursement of medical benefits paid in tort settlements. The opinion reversed the district court’s ruling and resulted in the revival of a New York state class action. Specifically, N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-335 provides that a personal injury settlement presumptively “does not include any compensation for the cost of health care services” or other losses that “are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by a benefit provider” (such as an insurer),...
Continue Reading
Posted on Aug 1, 2014